Shortlist


“Recognising innovation and excellence in the global communications industry”

The shortlist of entrants whose products and services have been submitted to the final judging panel has now been compiled.

The results are listed below, with the final nominated companies in each category listed alphabetically.

Best Consumer Cloud Offering

AT&T, Inc. for the AT&T Speech API

BT for BT Cloud

Portugal Telecom for MEO Cloud

Best Enterprise Cloud Offering

Ericsson for Connected Vehicle Cloud

Indosat (an Ooredoo Company) for its enterprise-class public cloud IaaS

Telstra Global for its Cloud Infrastructure offering

YTL Communications Sdn. Bhd for the 1BestariNet program

Best Mobile Financial Service

Econet and Mahindra Comviva for EcoCash

Indosat (an Ooreedoo Company) for Dompetku Mobile Wallet and Mobile Money Service

SingTel Mobile Pte Ltd for SingTel mRemit and mCash

Best MVNO

Lycamobile

Manx Telecom Ltd

Omea Telecom

Truphone

Best Use of Cloud Services by a Telco

AsiaInfo-Linkage for its Cloud-based Operation Platform Container (COPC)

Amdocs/Defense Mobile for Compact Convergence on the Cloud

Telefonica for ETAdirect

CEM

Indosat (an Ooreedo Company) for ICITY

Metricell Limited and ZAIN for ENAYA

Smart Communications, Inc for Self Care

Telefonica UK & SpatialBuzz for the Trusted Network Programme

WDS, A Xerox Company, and MTN SA for the Smartphone Tool

Connecting the Unconnected

Ericsson for the Millennium Villages Project

Orange for its Orange Roaming Hub

PCCW Global for Landlocked But Not Locked Out

Smart Communications, Inc for Smart Satellite Services

Starlogik for its Star switched Network

Pushing the limits fixed

Accenture for its Intelligent Migration Framework

Alcatel-Lucent for G.fast fixed ultra-broadband

Liquid Telecom for Africa’s largest single fibre network

Nominum for its N2 Customer Monetization Application Suite

Telco Systems for the T-Marc 3348S 10GE Ethernet/MPLS demarcation device

Pushing the limits mobile

AT&T, Inc. for Project Velocity IP (Project VIP)

NSN for LTE-Advanced

Procera Networks, Inc. for Virtualized PacketLogic

Radisys and Airspan for their LTE-A solution for small cells

Telstra and Ericsson for LTE Broadcast

Urban Improvements

Axell Wireless for a Distributed Antenna System (DAS) at the Shard

SpiderCloud Wireless for its Enterprise Radio Access Network (E-RAN)

Tarana Wireless for its Concentrating Multipoint (CMP) topology

Turkcell for KIOSKs

Device Sector

Ethertronics, Inc. for EtherChip 2.0

Marvell Technology for PXA1088LTE

Qualcomm for the RF360 Front End Solution

Qualcomm for the Snapdragon 800

Green Technology

Aspire Technology, Ltd. for RAN Powersave

GreenTouch Consortium for its Green Meter study

O2 for its PDF Initiative

Portugal Telecom for its PT Data Center SA

Mobile Pricing Innovation

AsiaInfo-Linkage for its Real-time Self Service (RTSS) solution

du for Easy roaming

Smart Communications, Inc. for Talk ‘N Text’s (TNT) Katok-At-Tex

Turkcell & Ericsson for their real-time charging solution

Operator OTT Service Launch

British Telecom for BT Sport

Myriad Group for TELCEL MSNGR

Portugal Telecom for MEO GO!

Smart Communications, Inc. for SmartNet

Progress in M2M/Internet of Things

Comarch for its M2M Platform

Jasper Wireless for its IoT platform

Qualcomm Atheros for the QCA4002 and QCA4004

Stream Communications for M2MSat

WebNMS for its M2M platform

Best use of wifi

Aptilo Networks for its 3GPP Wi-Fi Access Unified Solution

Birdstep Technology for its WiQ solution

Devicescape for its Curated Virtual Network

iPass for its device-based AAA solution

The Cloud for its free, unlimited WiFi service across the Square Mile